ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports


Golf
Register User Options
Site: Forum:


Post New topic Post New Poll Post Reply   Page 1

Previous Topic | Next Topic | Back to Topics
In High School golf are coaches prohibited from talking to players during a match? If they are is their a penalty?



Posted on 4/27 11:16 AM | IP: Logged



8-1/24 Advice Given by Team Coach or Captain


Q. A team competition is being played, and in the conditions the Committee has not authorized captains or coaches to give advice under the Note to Rule 8. A non-playing coach or captain gives advice during a round to one of the members of his team. What is the ruling?

A. There is no penalty. However, the player should take action to stop this irregular procedure. If he does not do so, he should, in equity (Rule 1-4), incur a penalty of loss of hole in match play or two strokes in stroke play in view of the purpose of Rule 8-1.

Conditions of Team Competition Stipulate Who Is Authorized to Give Advice See 8/1.
Team Captain Authorized to Give Advice; Whether Advice May Be Given While Playing See 8/2.
Status of Team Captain or Coach See 33-1/11.5.

This is straight from the Rule book



Posted on 4/27 5:03 PM | IP: Logged

Previous Topic | Next Topic | Back to Topics

Post New topic Post New Poll Post Reply Page 1

LATEST NEWS




Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos WashingtonPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.